Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the rules of data protection laws, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Personal data is only collected in our company to the extent necessary. Under no circumstances will the collected data be sold or passed on to third parties for other reasons. The following statement gives you an overview of how we ensure this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose. As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg communication by e-mail) security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam mails.

Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information about the data stored about you, including information about the origin of this data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data is disclosed and the purpose for which the data is stored, as well as the right to rectification if incorrect data is stored.

Contact details

This data protection information applies to data processing by:
LHC International GmbH
Wilmersdorfer Straße 60
10627 Berlin

E-Mail: info@lhc-international.com

Phone: +49 (0)30 208 98 070

VAT ID: DE 298761862
Managing Director:  Garry Levin

Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use

1. when visiting the website

When you call up our website www.lhc-international.com, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the browser used on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the accessed file,
  • website from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations of this under points 4 and 5 of this data protection declaration.

2. when using our contact form

For questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via a form provided on the website. In doing so, it is necessary to provide your first and last name, your address and a valid e-mail address so that we know from whom the inquiry originates and so that we can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is based on your voluntarily given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after completion of the request you have made. 

3. when sending your application documents

You have the option on our website to send us your application documents for advertised positions or as a speculative application.

The data processing for the purpose of the application is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent.

If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your application documents to offer you suitable job postings from companies.

You have the right to revoke your consent and request the deletion of your application documents at any time. To do this, please send us an e-mail to info@lhc-international.com. 

Transfer of data

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.
We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:
you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
the disclosure is required under Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data, in the event that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. c DSGVO, as well as this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we gain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted after you leave our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your terminal device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been to our site and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you (see section 5). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been to our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website. 

Data subject rights

To request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

  • pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, to request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us without undue delay;
  • pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;

in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, to revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing, which was based on this consent, for the future; and complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose.

External links

In its decision of May 12, 1998 – 312 O 85/98 – “Liability for Links”, the Regional Court (LG) of Hamburg ruled that the inclusion of links also leads to co-responsibility of the material offered via these links. This can – according to the LG – only be prevented by expressly distancing oneself from these contents. We hereby expressly distance ourselves from all contents of all linked pages on our homepage and do not adopt these contents as our own. This declaration applies to all links included in this project (on this website).

  • Facebook Button

Our website contains programs (plug-ins) of the social network Facebook. These are operated exclusively by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins are identified within the scope of our website by the Facebook logo or the addition “Like”.

Through this, the information that you have visited our website is forwarded to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook via your personal user account while visiting our website, Facebook can assign the website visit to this account. By interacting with plug-ins, e.g. by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, this corresponding information is transmitted directly to Facebook and stored there. If you wish to prevent such data transmission, you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website.

When you visit a website of our Internet presence that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers, which in turn transmits the content of the plug-in to your browser, which then integrates it into the displayed website.

The purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and the further processing and use of your data there, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s data protection information (http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php).

  • Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see the privacy policy of Instagram: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

  • Xing

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of our pages containing Xing functions is accessed, a connection to Xing servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored in this process. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behavior evaluated.

Further information on data protection and the Xing Share button can be found in the Xing data protection declaration at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Right of objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 21 DSGVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, an e-mail to info@lhc-international.com is sufficient. 

Data security

Within the website visit, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. As a rule, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Actuality & change of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status of May 2018.

Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy. The current privacy policy can be accessed and printed out at any time here on the website.